Table TennisToday

World Championships Day 2 Replace: Jha Advances, Harimoto falls

(by Steve Hopkins)

Day 2 Highlights:

USA’s Kanak Jha dominated Andrej Gacina to win his second match and advance to the Closing 32.  Jha was the one American to make the Spherical of 64.  Jha could profit from an upset at the moment, as Korea’s Lee Sangsu fell to Belgium’s Martin Allegro – which means Jha’s subsequent match might be towards World No. 122 Allegro, and never World No. 20 Lee.  Its harmful to look forward, however in a draw stuffed with high gamers, Jha’s path additionally improved when the highest seed in his quarter of the draw, Tomokazu Harimoto fell at the moment.  If Jha retains successful, he can be the upper ranked participant in his subsequent two matches (a path that would result in the Quarterfinals).

Fan Zhendong had no bother in his opening match, topping Amir Hossein Hodaei 4-0 – Zhendong will face Emmanuel Lebesson Thursday afternoon within the Spherical of 32.  The largest shock of the day was Harimoto, the second seed misplaced 4-3 to Jakum Dyjas.  Different gamers who had byes on the primary day struggled at the moment as properly.  Lee Sangsu fell 4-0 to Martin Allegro, Mattias Falck fell 4-3 and to Alexandre Cassin.  Two closely favored Chinese language gamers squeaked by with 4-3 wins, Liang Jingkun barely topped Germany’s Dang Qiu and Ling Gaoyuan wanted all seven video games to beat Anton Kallberg.

Timo Boll and Lin Yun-Ju had dominating first match wins.  Boll defeated Zhou Qihao 4-1, and Lin had a 4-0 win over Sweden’s Jon Persson.  Key Thursday matchups embody Fan Zhendong versus Lebesson,  Liang Jingkun versus Benedikt Duda, and Patrick Franziska versus Truls Moregard.

Lily Zhang and Amy Wang each superior to the Spherical of 32 at the moment.  Lily logged a comparatively simple 4-2 win over Andrea Todorovic, and Amy dominated Sibel Altinkaya 4-0.  Puerto Rico’s Adriana Diaz additionally superior with a 4-0 win over Tatiana Kukulkova. The highest seeds within the girls’s occasion proceeded as anticipated with Chen Meng, Jeon Jihee, Kasumi Ishikawa, Cheng I-Ching, Wang Manyu, Mima Ito, Hina Hayata, Wang Yidi, Feng Tianwei, and Solar Yingsha all advancing.  That’s, all the girls with byes on Day 1, superior simply on Day 2.

Each of the American/Chinese language Blended Doubles Groups might be in motion on Thursday morning, with Lin Gaoyuan and Lily Zhang dealing with off towards Germany’s Qiu/Mittelham group at 9:30am (Central), and Wang Manyu and Kanak Jha taking over Pistej/Balazova instantly after at 10:10.  Extra doubles matches of native curiosity tomorrow embody the Sung Sisters (USA’s Joanna and Rachel Sung) dealing with Barbora Balazova and Hana Matelova at 11:50a, the Puerto Rican Workforce of Melanie and Adriana Diaz will face the Korean Workforce of Hyojoo Choi and Zion Lee at 11:10a.

Featured matches might be watched reside at worldtabletennis.com/livevideo.  And key matches are being posted on the identical day to the World Table Tennis Youtube Channel.

 

Go to ButterflyOnline.com for the most recent desk tennis information and scores.

 

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button